Daqqa t’Id… mal-Volontarjat is a new radio program produced and presented by Mauro Pace Parascandalo which started on the 1st of October 2020 every Thursday at 9.15 p.m. on Radju Malta 1.
In every program individuals coming from the voluntary sector are invited to share their personal experience in the voluntary sector and the work undertaken by the voluntary organisation in which they are involved.
This program is supported by the Malta Council for the Voluntary Sector.
List of Programs: (Click on Program number to listen)
Program no. 1 (1st October 2020) Fr. Antoine Farrugia sdb – Home Away From Home
Program no. 2 (8th October 2020) Damian Attard – Right to Smile
Program no. 3 (15th October 2020) Pamela Muscat – ADHD Malta
Program no. 4 (22nd October 2020) Albert McCarthy and Yvonne Spiteri– Be Positive Bipolar Self-help Group part of Richmond Foundation
Program no. 5 (29th October 2020) Rosalind Rosalind Agius – AAA Sanctuary
Program no. 6 (5th November 2020) Anna Calleja – Special Olympics Malta
Program no. 7 (12th November 2020) Edward Gruppetta – Malta Red Cross Society
Program no. 8 (19th November 2020) Dr. Noel Camilleri – Għaqda Nazzjonali Każini tal-Banda
Program no. 9 (26th November 2020) Catherine Azzopardi – Ċentru Tbexbix
Program no. 10 (3rd December 2020) Leslie Bonnici – The Scouts Association of Malta
Program no. 11 (10th December 2020) Angelique Lofaro – Nature Trust
Program no. 12 (17th December 2020) Jesmond Saliba – Dar Tal-Providenza
Program no. 13 (24th December 2020) Martina LIvori – Home Away from Home
Program no. 14 (31st December 2020) Robert Farrugia – Missio
Program no. 15 (7th January 2021) Gertrude Buttigieg – Malta Health Network
Program no. 16 (14th January 2021) Carmen Muscat – Multiple Sclerosis Society
Program no. 17 (21st January 2021) Ruben Abela – Wirt iz-Zejtun
Program no. 18 (28th January 2021) Francesco Pace Parascandalo – Wolves Rugby Club (UOM)
Program no. 19 (4th February 2021) Sharon Scerri – Malta Rabbit Club
Program no. 20 (11th February 2021) Alexis Milne– Malta Judo Federation
Program no. 21 (18th February 2021) Dr. Ruth Falzon – Malta Dyslexia Association
Program no. 22 (25th February 2021) Lorraine Cunningham – Ghaqda Gurnalisti Sports
Program no. 23 (4th March 2021) Stephania Dimech Sant – Richmond Foundation
Program no. 24 (11th March 2021) Tonio Axisa – Ronald McDonald Foundation
Program no. 25 (18th March 2021) Robert Farrugia – Salesian Pastoral Youth Service
Program no. 26 (25th March 2021) Marthese Mugliett – Malta Federation of Organisations for People with Disability
Program no. 27 (1st April 2021) Stephania Anastasi – Malta Girl Guides
Program no. 28 (8th April 2021) Mary Gauci – Happy Parenting Malta for Happier Children
Program no. 29 (15th April 2021) Mario Salerno – Malta Organic Agricultural Movement
Program no. 30 (22nd April 2021) Fr Marcellino Micallef – Soup Kitchen OFM Valletta
Program no. 31 (29th April 2021) Norma Camilleri – Association for Speech Language Pathologists
Program no. 32 (6th May 2021) Dun Charles Attard – Cana Movement
Program no. 33 (13th May 2021) Abraham Azzopardi – Prisms
Program no. 34 (20th May 2021) Ray Polidano – Malta Aviation Museum Foundation
Program no. 35 (27th May 2021) Louise & Chris – Drachma
Program no. 36 (3rd June 2021) Joe Mifsud – Mission Fund
Program no. 37 (10th June 2021) Mark Mallia & Etienne Farrell – Local Artists
Program no. 38 (17th June 2021) Ruth Frendo – Write Deal Association
Program no. 39 (24th June 2021) Nicole Borg – JCI Malta
Program no. 40 (1st July 2021) Mark Calleja – Karl Vella Foundation
Program no. 41 (8th July 2021) Colin Attard – Gaulitanus Choir
Program no. 42 (15th July 2021) Melvin & Yanika Attard – Malta Autism Centre
Program no. 43 (22nd July 2021) Charles Mifsud – Rise Foundation
For more information one may contact us on email: radio@maltacvs.org or telephone number +356 22481110.